NRL Teams – Round 9

RABBITOHS v PANTHERS

Thursday, 7:50pm, Accor Stadium, Sydney

Rabbitohs

1. Jye Gray 2. Jacob Gagai 3. Jack Wighton 4. Isaiah Tass 5. Izaac Tu’itupou Thompson 6. Cody Walker 7. Dean Hawkins 8. Keaon Koloamatangi 9. Damien Cook 10. Davvy Moale 11. Michael Chee Kam 12. Jacob Host 13. Cameron Murray

Bench: 14. Peter Mamouzelos 15. Siliva Havili 16. Thomas Burgess 17. Jai Arrow

Reserves: 18. Tallis Duncan 19. Sean Keppie 20. Liam Le Blanc 21. Dion Teaupa 22. Adam Christensen

IN: Adam Christensen, Dion Teaupa, Izaac Tu’itupou Thompson, Liam Le Blanc, Sean Keppie

OUT: Taane Milne (two week suspension)

Panthers

1. Dylan Edwards 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Izack Tago 4. Taylan May 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Luke Garner 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo

Bench: 14. Daine Laurie 15. Lindsay Smith 16. Matt Eisenhuth 17. Mavrik Geyer

Reserves: 18. Jack Cole 19. Paul Alamoti 20. Brad Schneider 21. Preston Riki 22. Tyrone Peachey

IN: Jack Cole, Moses Leota, Preston Riki, Sunia Turuva, Tyrone Peachey

OUT: Liam Henry

SEA EAGLES v RAIDERS

Friday, 6pm, 4 Pines Park, Sydney

Sea Eagles

1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jason Saab 3. Tolutau Koula 4. Reuben Garrick 5. Tommy Talau 6. Luke Brooks 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Taniela Paseka 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Josh Aloiai 11. Ethan Bullemor 12. Corey Waddell 13. Jake Trbojevic

Bench: 14. Karl Lawton 15. Toafofoa Sipley 16. Nathan Brown 17. Matthew Lodge

Reserves: 18. Aaron Woods 19. Jakob Arthur 20. Jaxson Paulo 21. Ben Condon 22. Gordon Chan Kum Tong

IN: Ben Condon, Gordon Chan Kum Tong, Jake Arthur, Jaxson Paulo, Toafofoa Sipley

OUT: Haumole Olakau’atu (two week suspension)

Raiders

1. Albert Hopoate 2. Xavier Savage 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Nick Cotric 6. Ethan Strange 7. Kaeo Weekes 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Danny Levi 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Morgan Smithies

Bench: 4. Tom Starling 15. Ata Mariota 16. Trey Mooney 17. Emre Guler

Reserves: 18. Simi Sasagi 19. Peter Hola 20. Zac Woolford 21. James Schiller 22. Hohepa Puru

IN: Elliott Whitehead, Emre Guler, Hohepa Puru, Nick Cotric, Peter Hola, Zac Woolford

OUT: Chevy Stewart, Pasami Saulo

BRONCOS v ROOSTERS

Friday, 8pm, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Broncos

1. Reece Walsh 2. Jesse Arthars 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Selwyn Cobbo 5. Deine Mariner 6. Ezra Mam 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Corey Jensen 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Brendan Piakura 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan

Bench: 14. Tyson Smoothy 15. Xavier Willison 16. Kobe Hetherington 17. Fletcher Baker

Reserves: 18. Corey Oates 19. Benjamin Te Kura 20. Jaiyden Hunt 21. Tristan Sailor 22. Blake Mozer

IN: Benjamin Te Kura, Blake Mozer, Ezra Mam, Selwyn Cobbo, Tristan Sailor

OUT: Jock Madden

Roosters

1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Joseph-Aukuso Suaalii 4. Joseph Manu 5. Dominic Young 6. Luke Keary 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Brandon Smith 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Angus Crichton 12. Nat Butcher 13. Connor Watson

Bench: 14. Siua Wong 15. Naufahu Whyte 16. Egan Butcher 17. Terrell May

Reserves: 18. Fetalaiga Pauga 19. Sitili Tupouniua 20. Zach Dockar-Clay 21. Sandon Smith 22. Victor Radley

IN: Daniel Tupou, Sandon Smith, Sitili Tupouniua, Victor Radley, Zach Dockar-Clay

OUT: Michael Jennings (injured)

BULLDOGS v TIGERS

Saturday, 3pm, Accor Stadium, Sydney

Bulldogs

1. Connor Tracey 2. Jacob Kiraz 3. Bronson Xerri 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Drew Hutchison 8. Max King 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Josh Curran 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Jaeman Salmon 13. Kurt Mann

Bench: 14. Bailey Hayward 15. Samuel Hughes 16. Kurtis Morrin 17. Blake Taaffe

Reserves: 18. Blake Wilson 19. Poasa Faamausili 20. Toby Sexton 21. Jacob Preston 22. Jake Turpin

IN: Blake Wilson, Jacob Preston, Kurt Mann, Poasa Faamausili, Toby Sexton

OUT: Chris Patolo

Tigers

1. Jahream Bula 2. Charlie Staines 3. Brent Naden 4. Justin Olam 5. Solomon Alaimalo 6. Lachlan Galvin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Apisai Koroisau (doubtful) 10. David Klemmer 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. Samuela Fainu 13. John Bateman

Bench: 14. Latu Fainu 15. Alex Twal 16. Alex Seyfarth 17. Fonua Pole

Reserves: 18. Jake Simpkin 19. Starford To’A 20. Asu Kepaoa 21. Alex Lobb 22. Solomona Faataape

IN: Alex Lobb, Asu Kepaoa, Jake Simpkin, Solomona Faataape, Starford To’a

OUT: Justin Matamua

TITANS v STORM

Saturday, 5:30pm, Cbus Super Stadium, Gold Coast

Titans

1. AJ Brimson 2. Phillip Sami 3. Brian Kelly 4. Harley Smith-Shields 5. Jojo Fifita 6. Tanah Boyd 7. Kieran Foran 8. Joe Stimson 9. Chris Randall 10. Jaimin Jolliffe 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fermor 13. Isaac Liu

Bench: 14. Sam Verrills 15. Erin Clark 16. Klese Haas 17. Josiah Pahulu

Reserves: 18. Alofiana Khan-Pereira 19. Keenan Palasia 20. Jacob Alick-wiencke 21. Keano Kini 22. Aaron Schoupp

IN: Harley Smith-Shields, Jacob Alick-Wiencke, Keano Kini, Keenan Palasia, Phillip Sami

OUT: Moeaki Fotuaika (concussion)

Storm

1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. William Warbrick 3. Reimis Smith 4. Nick Meaney 5. Tyran Wishart 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Christian Welch 9. Harry Grant 10. Josh King 11. Shawn Blore 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Trent Loiero

Bench: 14. Bronson Garlick 15. Joe Chan 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona (doubtful) 17. Alec MacDonald

Reserves: 18. Jack Howarth 19. Sualauvi Faalogo 20. Grant Anderson 21. Dean Ieremia 22. Tristan Powell

IN: Bronson Garlick, Dean Iremeia, Grant Anderson, Sualauvi Faalologo, Tristan Powell

OUT: Xavier Coates (hamstring)

COWBOYS v DOLPHINS

Saturday, 7:35pm, QCB Stadium, Townsville

Cowboys

1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Viliami Vailea 5. Semi Valemei 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Griffin Neame 11. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Reuben Cotter

Bench: 14. Helium Luki 15. Thomas Mikaele 16. Sam McIntyre 17. Jason Taumalolo

Reserves: 18. Jake Granville 19. Jake Clifford 20. Harrison Edwards 21. Jamal Shibasaki 22. Jaxon Purdue

IN: Harrison Edwards, Heilum Luki, Jake Clifford, Jamal Shibasaki, Jaxson Purdue, Viliami Vailea

OUT: Jack Gosiewski (released), Tom Chester (hamstring)

Dolphins

1. Trai Fuller 2. Jamayne Isaako 3. Jake Averillo 4. Tesi Niu 5. Jack Bostock 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Isaiya Katoa 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Mark Nicholls 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Euan Aitken 13. Max Plath

Bench: 14. Josh Kerr 15. Kurt Donoghoe 16. Ray Stone 17. Connelly Lemuelu

Reserves: 18. Oryn Keeley 19. Sean O’Sullivan 20. Jarrod Wallace 21. Edrick Lee 22. Mason Tague

IN: Connelly Lemuelu, Edrick Lee, Felise Kaufusi, Jarrod Wallace, Sean O’Sullivan

OUT: Kenneath Bromwitch (concussion)

KNIGHTS v WARRIORS

Sunday, 2pm, McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Knights

1. David Armstrong 2. Greg Marzhew 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Enari Tuala 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Jacob Saifiti 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Leo Thompson 11. Dylan Lucas 12. Kai Pearce-Paul 13. Adam Elliott

Bench: 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Daniel Saifiti 16. Jed Cartwright 17. Brodie Jones

Reserves: 18. Mathew Croker 19. Jack Hetherington 20. Jack Cogger 21. Thomas Cant 22. Thomas Jenkins

IN: Jack Cogger, Jack Hetherington, Mat Croker, Thomas Jenkins

Warriors

1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Rocco Berry 4. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Mitchell Barnett 11. Jackson Ford 12. Kurt Capewell 13. Tohu Harris

Bench: 14. Dylan Walker 15. Tom Ale 16. Jacob Laban 17. Bunty Afoa

Reserves: 18. Adam Pompey 20. Zyon Maiu’u 21. Edward Kosi 22. Taine Tuaupiki 23. Tanner Stowers-Smith

IN: Bunty Afoa, Edward Kosi, Kurt Capewell, Tain Tuaupiki, Tanner Stowers-Smith

OUT: Paul Roache

SHARKS v DRAGONS

Sunday, 4:05pm, PointsBet Stadium, Sydney

Sharks

1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Kayal Iro 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Daniel Atkinson 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Thomas Hazelton 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Oregon Kaufusi 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Cameron McInnes

Bench: 14. Jack Williams 15. Siosifa Talakai 16. Toby Rudolf 17. Braden Hamlin-Uele

Reserves: 18. Tuku Hau Tapuha 19. Mawene Hiroti 20. Samuel Stonestreet 21. Royce Hunt 22. Billy Burns

IN: Billy Burns, Royce Hunt Samuel Stonestreet, Toby Rudolf

Dragons

1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Christian Tuipulotu 3. Jack Bird 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Kyle Flanagan 7. Ben Hunt 8. Francis Molo 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Hame Sele 11. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Tom Eisenhuth

Bench: 14. Fa’amanu Brown 15. Blake Lawrie 16. Jack de Belin 17. Ben Murdoch-Masila

Reserves: 18. Michael Molo 19. Mathew Feagai 20. Toby Couchman 21. Luciano Leilua 22. Jesse Marschke

IN: Jesse Marschke, Luciano Leilua, Mathew Feagai, Mikaele Ravalawa, Toby Couchman

OUT: Mosese Suli (concussion)

WeninRome

Wenin is one of the founding fathers of the NRLSCTalk website who's Tuesday Teams Analysis has been a feature post on the site for close to a decade. He also loves a good steak bet!

Subscribe
Notify of
2 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Temple Guard
1 month ago

Thanks Wenin… really like the “BOLD” on some of the returning players and questionable players too

AJW
AJW
1 month ago

Hey, thanks Wenin! It’s got your name on it, so I guess it’s really you. Hope you’re going well mate. 🙂